CVPR 2014

Dates: June 24 – 27, 2014
Location: Columbus, Ohio

CVPR is the premier annual computer-vision event, comprising the main CVPR conference and several co-located workshops and short courses. With its high quality and low cost, it provides an exceptional value for students, academics and industry researchers.

Official Program for CVPR 2014
TUESDAY, June 24
08:30-10:00 Parallel Oral Sessions (6 papers each)
Orals 1A – Matching and Reconstruction Orals 1B – Segmentation and Grouping
Fast and Accurate Image Matching with Cascade Hashing for 3D Reconstruction
Jian Cheng, Cong Leng, Jiaxiang Wu, Hainan Cui, Hanqing Lu
Spectral Graph Reduction for Efficient Image and Streaming Video Segmentation
Fabio Galasso, Margret Keuper, Thomas Brox, Bernt Schiele
Predicting Matchability
Wilfried Hartmann, Michal Havlena, Konrad Schindler
Nearest Neighbor-based Label Transfer for Weakly Supervised Multiclass Video Segmentation
Xiao Liu, Dacheng Tao, Mingli Song, Ying Ruan, Chun Chen, Jiajun Bu
Trinocular Geometry Revisited
Jean Ponce, Martial Hebert
Video Motion Segmentation Using New Adaptive Manifold Denoising Model
Dijun Luo, Heng Huang
Critical Configurations For Radial Distortion Self-Calibration
Changchang Wu
Cut, Glue & Cut: A Fast, Approximate Solver for Multicut Partitioning
Thorsten Beier, Thorben Kroeger, Joerg Kappes, Ullrich Koethe, Fred Hamprecht
Minimal Solvers for Relative Pose with a Single Unknown Radial Distortion
Yubin Kuang, Jan Erik Solem, Kalle Astroem, Fredrik Kahl
Neural Decision Forests for Semantic Image Labelling
Samuel Rota Bulo’, Peter Kontschieder
Reconstructing PASCAL VOC
Sara Vicente, Joao Carreira, Lourdes Agapito, Jorge Batista
Pulling Things out of Perspective
Lubor Ladicky, Jianbo Shi, Marc Pollefeys
10:00-12:00 Poster Session (56 posters)
Posters P1 – Poster Session (Recognition, Segmentation, Stereo and SFM)
Event Detection using Multi-Level Relevance Labels and Multiple Features
Zhongwen Xu, Ivor W. Tsang, Yi Yang, Zhigang Ma, Alexander Hauptmann
Robust and Efficient Full-Angle Quaternions for Matching Arrays of 3D Rotations
Stephan Liwicki, Stefanos Zafeiriou, Maja Pantic, Björn Stenger, Minh-Tri Pham
Compuer vision vs. human vision: What can be learned?
Ali Borji, Laurent Itti
Semi-supervised Spectral Clustering for Image Set Classification
Arif Mahmood, Ajmal Mian, Robyn Owens
Look at the Driver, Look at the Road: No Distraction! No Accident!
Mahdi Rezaei, Reinhard Klette
Measuring Distance Between Unordered Sets of Different Sizes
Andrew Gardner, Jinko Kanno, Rastko Selmic, Christian Duncan
Learning Mid-level Filters for Person Re-identification
Rui Zhao, Wanli Ouyang, Xiaogang Wang
Filter Pairing Neural Network for Person Re-identification
Wei Li, Rui Zhao, Tong Xiao, Xiaogang Wang
Lacunarity Analysis on Image Patterns for Texture Classification
Yuhui Quan, Yong Xu, Yuping Sun, Yu Luo
Superpixel-grounded Deformable Part Models
Eduard Trulls, Iasonas Kokkinos, Francesc Moreno-Noguer, Alberto Sanfeliu
From Categories to Individuals in Real Time — A Unified Boosting Approach
David Hall, Pietro Perona
NMF-KNN: Image Annotation using Weighted Multi-view Non-Negative Matrix Factorization
Mahdi Kalayeh, Haroon Idrees, Mubarak Shah
Fine-Grained Visual Comparisons with Local Learning
Aron Yu, Kristen Grauman
Inferring Analogous Attributes
Chao-Yeh Chen, Kristen Grauman
Beyond Comparing Image Pairs: Setwise Active Learning for Relative Attributes
Lucy Liang, Kristen Grauman
Visual Persuasion: Inferring Communicative Intents of Images
Jungseock Joo, Weixin Li, Francis F. Steen, Song Chun Zhu
Histograms of Pattern Sets for Image Classification and Object Recognition
Winn Voravuthikunchai, bruno Cremilleux, Frederic Jurie
Incorporating Scene Context and Object Layout into Appearance Modeling
Hamid Izadinia, Fereshteh Sadeghi, Ali Farhadi
Co-Segmentation of Textured 3D Shapes with Sparse Annotations
Mehmet Ersin Yumer, Won Chun, Ameesh Makadia
How to Evaluate Foreground Maps?
Ran Margolin, Lihi Zelnik-Manor, Ayellet Tal
MILCut: A Sweeping Line Multiple Instance Learning Paradigm for Interactive Image Segmentation
Jiajun Wu, Yibiao Zhao, Jun-Yan Zhu, Siwei Luo, Zhuowen Tu
SCAMS: Simultaneous Clustering and Model Selection
Zhuwen Li, Loong-Fah Cheong, Steven Zhiying Zhou
The Shape-Time Random Field for Semantic Video Labeling
Andrew Kae, Erik Learned-Miller, Benjamin Marlin
The Secrets of Salient Object Segmentation
Yin Li, Xiaodi Hou, Christof Koch, James Rehg, Alan Yuille
Non-rigid Segmentation using Sparse Low Dimensional Manifolds and Deep Belief Networks
Jacinto Nascimento, Gustavo Carneiro
An Exemplar-based CRF for Multi-instance Object Segmentation
Xuming He, Stephen Gould
Object Partitioning using Local Convexity
Simon Christoph Stein, Jeremie Papon, Markus Schoeler, Florentin Woergoetter
Bayesian Active Contours with Affine-Invariant, Elastic Shape Prior
Darshan Bryner, Anuj Srivastava
Max-Margin Boltzmann Machines for Object Segmentation
Jimei Yang, Simon Safar, Ming-Hsuan Yang
Multiscale Combinatorial Grouping
Pablo Arbelaez, Jordi Pont-Tuset, Jon Barron, Ferran Marques, Jitendra Malik
RIGOR: Reusing Inference in Graph Cuts for generating Object Regions
Ahmad Humayun, Fuxin Li, James Rehg
Efficient Hierarchical Graph-Based Segmentation of RBGD Videos
Steven Hickson, Irfan Essa, Henrik Christensen, Stan Birchfield
Point Matching in the Presence of Outliers in Both Point Sets: A Concave Optimization Approach
Wei Lian, Lei Zhang
Multiple Structured-Instance Learning for Semantic Segmentation with Uncertain Training Data
Feng-Ju Chang, Yen-Yu Lin, Kuang-Jui Hsu
Joint Motion Segmentation and Background Subtraction in Dynamic Scenes
Adeel Mumtaz, Weichen Zhang, Antoni Chan
SeamSeg: Video Object Segmentation using Patch Seams
Avinash Ramakanth, Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan
Laplacian Coordinates for Seeded Image Segmentation
Wallace Casaca, Gustavo Nonato, Gabriel Taubin
Error-tolerant Scribbles Based Interactive Image Segmentation
Junjie Bai, Xiaodong Wu
Reliable Multi-view Stereopsis Evaluation
Anders Dahl, Henrik Aanæs, Rasmus Jensen, George Vogiatzis, Engin Tola
Timing-Based Local Descriptor for Dynamic Surfaces
Tony Tung, Takashi Matsuyama
A Minimal Solution to the Generalized Pose-and-Scale Problem
Jonathan Ventura, Clemens Arth, Gerhard Reitmayr, Dieter Schmalstieg
A General and Simple Method for Camera Pose and Focal Length Determination
Yinqiang Zheng, Shigeki Sugimoto, Imari Sato, Masatoshi Okutomi
Partial Symmetry in Polynomial Systems and Its Application in Computer Vision
Yubin Kuang, Yinqiang Zheng, Kalle Astroem
Efficient Computation of Relative Pose for Multi-Camera Systems
Laurent Kneip, Hongdong Li
Simultaneous Localization and Calibration: Self-Calibration of Consumer Depth Cameras
Qian-Yi Zhou, Vladlen Koltun
Minimal Scene Descriptions from Structure from Motion Models
Song Cao, Noah Snavely
Fast, Approximate Piecewise-Planar Modeling Based on Sparse Structure-from-Motion and Dense Superpixels
Andras Bodis-Szomoru, Hayko Riemenschneider, Luc Van Gool
On Projective Reconstruction In Arbitrary Dimensions
Behrooz Nasihatkon, Richard Hartley, Jochen Trumpf
Stereo under Sequential Optimal Sampling: A Statistical Analysis Framework for Search Space Reduction
Yilin Wang, Jan-Michael Frahm, Enrique Dunn, Ke Wang
Efficient pruning LMI conditions for Branch-and-Prune Rank and Chirality-Constrained Estimation of the Dual Absolute Quadric
Adlane Habed, Danda Pani Paudel, Cédric Demonceaux, David Fofi
Very Fast Solution to the PnP Problem with Algebraic Outlier Rejection
Luis Ferraz, Xavier Binefa, Francesc Moreno-Noguer
Finding Vanishing Points via Point Alignments in Image Primal and Dual Domains
José Lezama, Rafael Grompone von Gioi, Jean-Michel Morel, Gregory Randall
Discriminative Feature-to-Point Matching in Image-Based Localization
Michael Donoser, Dieter Schmalstieg
Two-View Camera Calibration for Multi-Layer Flat Refractive Interface
Xida Chen, Yee Hong Yang
Accurate Localization and Pose Estimation for Large 3D Models
Linus Svärm, Olof Enqvist, Magnus Oskarsson, Fredrik Kahl
Relative Pose Estimation for a Multi-Camera System with Known Vertical Direction
Gim Hee Lee, Marc Pollefeys, Friedrich Fraundorfer
Iterative Multilevel MRF Leveraging Context and Voxel Information for Brain Tumour Segmentation in MRI
Nagesh Subbanna, Doina Precup, Tal Arbel
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:45 Parallel Oral Sessions (5 papers each)
Orals 2A – Statistical Methods and Learning I Orals 2B – Action Recognition
Optimal Decisions from Probabilistic Models: the Intersection-over-Union Case
Sebastian Nowozin
Human Action Recognition by Representing 3D Skeletons as Points in a Lie Group
Raviteja Vemulapalli, Felipe Arrate, Rama Chellappa
Covariance Trees for 2D and 3D Processing
Thierry Guillemot, Andrés Almansa, Tamy Boubekeur
Multi-View Super Vector for Action Recognition
Zhuowei Cai, Yu Qiao
Hierarchical Subquery Evaluation for Active Learning on a Graph
Oisin Mac Aodha, Neill Campbell, Jan Kautz, Gabriel Brostow
Unsupervised Spectral Dual Assignment Clustering of Human Actions in Context
Simon Jones, Ling Shao
Anytime Recognition of Objects and Scenes
Sergey Karayev, Mario Fritz, Trevor Darrell
Parsing videos of actions with segmental grammars
Hamed Pirsiavash, Deva Ramanan
Rich feature hierarchies for accurate object detection and semantic segmentation
Ross Girshick, Jeff Donahue, Trevor Darrell, Jitendra Malik
Rate-Invariant Analysis of Trajectories on Riemannian Manifolds with Application in Visual Speech Recognition
Jingyong Su, Anuj Srivastava, Fillipe Souza, Sudeep Sarkar
15:15-16:30 Awards / Plenary (Doris Tsao)
16:30-18:30 Poster Session (58 posters)
Posters P2 – Poster Session (3D Vision, Recognition, Statistical Methods and Learning, Action Recognition)
Piecewise Planar and Compact Floorplan Reconstruction from Images
Ricardo Cabral, Yasutaka Furukawa
Data-driven Flower Petal Modeling with Botany Priors
Chenxi Zhang, Mao Ye, BO FU, Ruigang Yang
User-Specific Hand Modeling from Monocular Depth Sequences
Jonathan Taylor, Richard Stebbing, Varun Ramakrishna, Cem Keskin, Jamie Shotton, Shahram Izadi, Andrew Fitzgibbon, Aaron Hertzmann
Class Specific 3D Object Shape Priors Using Surface Normals
Christian Häne, Nikolay Savinov, Marc Pollefeys
Frequency-Based 3D Reconstruction of Transparent and Specular Objects
Ding Liu, Xida Chen, Yee-Hong Yang
Human Body Shape Estimation Using a Multi-Resolution Manifold Forest
Frank Perbet, Sam Johnson, Minh-Tri Pham, Björn Stenger
Quality Dynamic Human Body Modeling Using a Single Low-cost Depth Camera
Qing Zhang, BO FU
Single-View 3D Scene Parsing by Attributed Grammar
Xiaobai Liu, Yibiao Zhao, Song Chun Zhu
Separation of Line Drawings Based on Split Faces for 3D Object Reconstruction
Changqing Zou, Heng Yang, Jianzhuang Liu
When 3D Reconstruction Meets Ubiquitous RGB-D Images
Quanshi Zhang, Xuan Song, Xiaowei Shao, Huijing Zhao, Ryosuke Shibasaki
Stable Template-Based Isometric 3D Reconstruction in All Imaging Conditions by Linear Least-Squares
Ajad Chhatkuli, Daniel Pizarro, Adrien Bartoli, Toby Collins
Discrete-Continuous Depth Estimation from a Single Image
Miaomiao Liu, Mathieu Salzmann, Xuming He
Leveraging Hierarchical Parametric Networks for Skeletal Joints Based Action Segmentation and Recognition
Di Wu, Ling Shao
Seeing What You’re Told: Sentence-Guided Activity Recognition In Video
Siddharth Narayanaswamy, Andrei Barbu, Jeffrey Siskind
Action localization by tubelets from motion
Mihir Jain, Jan Van Gemert, Herve Jegou, Patrick Bouthemy, Cees Snoek
Actionness Ranking with Lattice Conditional Ordinal Random Fields
Wei Chen, Caiming Xiong, Jason Corso
Multiple Granularity Analysis for Fine-grained Action Detection
Bingbing Ni, Pierre Moulin
Human Action Recognition across Datasets by Foreground-weighted Histogram Decomposition
Waqas Sultani, Imran Saleemi
A Depth-Aware Descriptor for Action Recognition
Cewu Lu, Jiaya Jia, Chi-keung Tang
The Language of Actions: Recovering the Syntax and Semantics of Goal-Directed Human Activities
Hilde Kuehne, Ali Arslan, Thomas Serre
Complex Activity Recognition using Granger Constrained DBN (GCDBN) in Sports and Surveillance Video
Eran Swears, Anthony Hoogs, Qiang Ji, Kim Boyer
Incremental Activity Modeling and Recognition in Streaming Videos
MAHMUDUL HASAN, Amit Roy-Chowdhury
Super Normal Vector for Activity Recognition Using Depth Sequences
Xiaodong Yang, Yingli Tian
Discriminative Hierarchical Modeling of Spatio-Temporally Composable Human Activities
Ivan Lillo, Juan Carlos Niebles, Alvaro Soto
A Multigraph Representation for Improved Unsupervised/Semi-supervised Learning of Human Actions
Simon Jones, Ling Shao
StoryGraphs: Visualizing Character Interactions as a Timeline
Makarand Tapaswi, Martin Bäuml, Rainer Stiefelhagen
Learning Receptive Fields for Pooling from Tensors of Feature Response
Can Xu, Nuno Vasconcelos
Towards Unified Human Parsing and Pose Estimation
Jian Dong, Qiang Chen, Xiaohui Shen, Jianchao Yang, Shuicheng Yan
Ask the image: supervised pooling to preserve feature locality
Sean Ryan Fanello, Nicoletta Noceti, Carlo Ciliberto, Giorgio Metta, Francesca Odone
Similarity Comparisons for Interactive Fine-Grained Categorization
Catherine Wah, Grant Van Horn, Steven Branson, Subhransu Maji, Pietro Perona, Serge Belongie
Time Machine: Continuous Manifold Based Adaptation for Evolving Visual Domains
Judy Hoffman, Trevor Darrell, Kate Saenko
Talking Heads: Detecting Humans and Recognizing Their Interactions
Minh Hoai, Andrew Zisserman
Salient Region Detection via High-Dimensional Color Transform
Jiwhan Kim, Dongyoon Han, Yu-Wing Tai, Junmo Kim
The Role of Context for Object Detection and Semantic Segmentation in the Wild
Roozbeh Mottaghi, Xianjie Chen, Xiaobai Liu, Sanja Fidler, Raquel Urtasun, Alan Yuille
Switchable Deep Network for Pedestrian Detection
Ping Luo, Yonglong Tian
Compact Representation for Image Classification: To Choose or to Compress?
Yu Zhang, Jianxin Wu, Jianfei Cai
Capturing long-tail distributions of object subcategories
Xiangxin Zhu, Dragomir Anguelov, Deva Ramanan
Accurate Object Detection with Joint Classification-Regression Random Forests
Samuel Schulter, Christian Leistner, Paul Wohlhart, Peter M. Roth, Horst Bischof
Additive Quantization for Extreme Vector Compression
Artem Babenko, Victor Lempitsky
Product Sparse Coding
Tiezheng Ge, Kaiming He, Jian Sun
Informed Haar-like Features Improve Pedestrian Detection
Shanshan Zhang, Christian Bauckhage, Armin Cremers
Image Reconstruction from Bag-of-Visual-Words
Hiroharu Kato, Tatsuya Harada
Beta Process Multiple Kernel Learning
Bingbing Ni, Pierre Moulin
Random Laplace Feature Maps for Semigroup Kernels on Histograms
Jiyan Yang, Vikas Sindhwani, Quanfu Fan, Haim Avron, Michael Mahoney
Hash-SVM: Scalable Kernel Machines for Large-Scale Visual Classification
Yadong MU, Gang Hua, Wei Fan, Shih-Fu Chang
Transitive Distance Clustering with K-Means Duality
Zhiding Yu, Chunjing Xu, Deyu Meng, Zhuo Hui, Fanyi Xiao, Wenbo Liu
Simultaneous Twin Kernel Learning for Structured Prediction
Chetan Tonde, Ahmed Elgammal
Bregman Divergences for Infinite Dimensional Covariance Matrices
Mehrtash Harandi, Mathieu Salzmann, Fatih Porikli
Optimizing Average Precision using Weakly Supervised Data
Aseem Behl, M. Pawan Kumar, C.V. Jawahar
Subspace Clustering for Sequential Data
Stephen Tierney, Junbin Gao, Yi Guo
Predicting Multiple Attributes via Relative Multi-task Learning
Lin Chen, Qiang Zhang, Baoxin Li
Learning Inhomogeneous FRAME Models for Object Patterns
Jianwen Xie, Wenze Hu, Song Chun Zhu, Ying Nian Wu
Empirical Minimum Bayes Risk Prediction: How to extract an extra few % performance from vision models with just three more parameters
Vittal Premachandran, Daniel Tarlow, Dhruv Batra
Fantope Regularization in Metric Learning
Marc Law, Nicolas Thome, Matthieu Cord
Kernel-PCA Analysis of Surface Normals
Patrick Snape, Stefanos Zafeiriou
Merging SVMs with Linear Discriminant Analysis: A Combined Model
Symeon Nikitidis, Stefanos Zafeiriou, Maja Pantic
Stable Learning in Coding Space for Multi-Class Decoding and Its Extension for Multi-Class Hypothesis Transfer Learning
Bang Zhang, Yi Wang, Yang Wang, fang Chen
Finding the Subspace Mean or Median to Fit Your Need
Timothy Marrinan, Michael Kirby, Bruce Draper, Chris Peterson
WEDNESDAY, June 25
08:30-10:00 Parallel Oral Sessions (6 papers each)
Orals 3A – Motion and Tracking Orals 3B – Discrete Optimization
Adaptive Color Attributes for Real-Time Visual Tracking
Martin Danelljan, Fahad Shahbaz Khan, Michael Felsberg, Joost van de Weijer
A Primal-Dual Method for Higher-Order Multilabel Markov Random Fields
Alexander Fix, Chen Wang, Ramin Zabih
Local Layering for Joint Motion Estimation and Occlusion Detection
Deqing Sun, Ce Liu, Hanspeter Pfister
Energy based multi-model fitting & matching for 3D reconstruction
Hossam Isack, Yuri Boykov
Realtime and Robust Hand Tracking from Depth
Chen Qian, Xiao Sun, Yichen Wei, Xiaoou Tang, Jian Sun
Local Submodular Approximations for Binary Pairwise Energies
Lena Gorelick, Yuri Boykov, Olga Veksler, Ismail BenAyed, Andrew Delong
Multi-Output Learning for Camera Relocalization
Abner Guzman-Rivera, Pushmeet Kohli, Ben Glocker, Jamie Shotton, Shahram Izadi, Andrew Fitzgibbon, Toby Sharp
Search Space Reduction in Discrete Optimization
Alexander Shekhovtsov
Optimal Visibility Estimation for Large-Scale Dynamic 3D Reconstruction
Hanbyul Joo, Hyun Soo Park, Yaser Sheikh
Partial Optimality by Pruning for MAP-inference with General Graphical Models
Paul Swoboda, Bogdan Savchynskyy, Joerg Kappes, Christoph Schnörr
Multi-Object Tracking via Constrained Sequential Labeling
Sheng Chen, Alan Fern, Sinisa Todorovic
Heuristic-Score Beam Search for Scene Labeling
Anirban Roy, Sinisa Todorovic
10:00-12:00 Poster Session (56 posters)
Posters P3 – Poster Session (Motion and Tracking, Optimization Methods, Statistical Methods and Learning, Stereo and SFM)
Persistent Tracking for Wide Area Aerial Surveillance
Jan Prokaj, Gerard Medioni
Multi-Cue Visual Tracking Using Robust Feature-Level Fusion Based on Joint Sparse Representation
Xiangyuan Lan, Pong C YUEN, Andy Jinhua Ma
Multi-Forest Tracker: A Chameleon in Tracking
DAVID JOSEPH TAN, Slobodan Ilic
Rigid Motion Segmentation using Randomized Voting
Heechul Jung, Jeongwoo Ju, Junmo Kim
Robust Online Multi-Object Tracking based on Tracklet Confidence and Online Discriminative Appearance Learning
Seung-Hwan Bae, Kuk-Jin Yoon
Pyramid-based Visual Tracking Using Sparsity Represented Mean Transform
Zhe Zhang, Kin Hong Wong
Tracklet Association with Online Reidentification in Network Flow Optimaiztion for Long-term Multi-Person Tracking
BING WANG, Gang Wang, Kap Luk Chan, LI WANG
An Online Learned Elementary Grouping Model for Multi-target Tracking
Xiaojing Chen, Zhen Qin, Le An, Bir Bhanu
Diversity-Enhanced Condensation Algorithm and Its Application for Robust and Accurate Endoscope Electromagnetic Tracking
Xiongbiao Luo, Ying Wan, Xiangjian He, Jie Yang, Kensaku Mori
Partial Occlusion Handling for Visual Tracking via Robust Part Matching
Tianzhu Zhang, Kui Jia, Changsheng Xu, Yi Ma, Narendra Ahuja
Speeding Up Tracking by Ignoring Features
Lu Zhang, Hamdi Dibeklioglu, Laurens van der Maaten
Subspace Tracking under Dynamic Dimensionality for Online Background Subtraction
Matthew Berger, Lee Seversky
Multiple Target Tracking Based on Hierarchical Relation Hypergraph
Longyin Wen, Wenbo Li, Junjie Yan, Zhen Lei, Dong Yi, Stan Z. Li
Bi-label Propagation for Generic Multiple Object Tracking
Wenhan Luo, Tae-Kyun Kim, Björn Stenger, Xiaowei Zhao, Roberto Cipolla
A Probabilistic Framework for Multitarget Tracking with Mutual Occlusions
Menglong Yang, Yiguang Liu, Longyin Wen, Zhisheng You, Stan Z. Li
Occlusion Geodesics for Online Multi-Object Tracking
Horst Possegger, Thomas Mauthner, Peter Roth, Horst Bischof
Efficient Nonlinear Markov Models for Human Motion
Andreas Lehrmann, Peter Gehler, Sebastian Nowozin
A Compositional Model for Low-Dimensional Image Set Representation
Hossein Mobahi, Ce Liu, Bill Freeman
A Principled Approach for Coarse-to-Fine MAP Inference
Christopher Zach
Fast Approximate Inference in Higher Order MRF-MAP Labeling Problems
Chetan Arora, S.N. Maheshwari, Subhashis Banerjee, Prem Kalra
Multi Label Generic Cuts: Optimal Inference in Multi Label Multi Clique MRF-MAP Problems
Chetan Arora, S.N. Maheshwari
Scanline Sampler without Detailed Balance: An Efficient MCMC for MRF Optimization
Wonsik Kim, Kyoung Mu Lee
Higher-Order Clique Reduction Without Auxiliary Variables
Hiroshi Ishikawa
Topic Modeling of Multimodal Data: an Autoregressive Approach
Yin Zheng, Yu-Jin Zhang, Hugo Larochelle
Model Transport: Towards Scalable Transfer Learning on Manifolds
Oren Freifeld, Soren Hauberg, Michael Black
Learning Fine-grained Image Similarity with Deep Ranking
Jiang Wang, Yang Song, Thomas Leung, Charles Rosenberg, Jingbin Wang, James Philbin, Bo Chen, Ying Wu
Attributed Graph Mining for Graph Matching: An Attempt to Define and Extract Soft Attributed Patterns
Quanshi Zhang, Xuan Song, Xiaowei Shao, Huijing Zhao, Ryosuke Shibasaki
Deep Fisher Kernels
Mayu Sakurada, Vladyslav Sydorov, Christoph Lampert
Transfer Joint Matching for Visual Domain Adaptation
Mingsheng Long, Jianmin Wang, Guiguang Ding, Philip Yu
Recognizing RGB Images by Learning from RGB-D Data
Lin Chen, Wen Li, Dong Xu
Instance-weighted Transfer Learning of Active Appearance Models
Daniel Haase, Erik Rodner, Joachim Denzler
Scalable Multitask Representation Learning for Scene Classification
Maksim Lapin, Matthias Hein, Bernt Schiele
Learning to Learn, from Transfer Learning to Domain Adaptation: A Unifying Perspective
Novi Patricia, Barbara Caputo
Constructing Robust Affinity Graph for Spectral Clustering
Xiatian Zhu, Chen Change Loy, Shaogang Gong
A fast and robust algorithm to count topologically persistent holes in noisy clouds
Vitaliy Kurlin
Co-localization in Real-World Images
Kevin Tang, Armand Joulin, Li-Jia Li, Li Fei-Fei
Spectral Clustering with Jensen-type kernels and their multi-point extensions
Debarghya Ghoshdastidar, Ambedkar Dukkipati, Ajay Adsul, Aparna Vijayan
Fast and Robust Archetypal Analysis for Representation Learning
Yuansi Chen, Julien Mairal, Zaid Harchaoui
Photometric Bundle Adjustment for Dense Multi-View 3D Modeling
Amaël Delaunoy, Marc Pollefeys
The Photometry of Intrinsic Images
Marc Serra, Robert Benavente, Maria Vanrell, Dimitris Samaras, Olivier Penacchio
Super-resolving Appearance of 3D Deformable Shapes from Multiple Videos
Jean-Sebastien Franco, Vagia Tsiminaki, Edmond Boyer
PatchMatch Based Joint View Selection and Depthmap Estimation
Enliang Zheng, Vladimir Jojic, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm
Light Field Stereo Matching Using Bilateral Statistics of Surface Cameras
Can Chen, Haiting Lin, Zhan Yu, Sing Bing Kang, Jingyi Yu
Recovering Surface Details under General Unknown Illumination Using Shading and Coarse Multi-view Stereo
DI XU, Qi Duan, Jianmin Zheng, Juyong Zhang, Jianfei Cai, Tat-Jen Cham
Probabilistic Labeling Cost for High-Accuracy Multi-view Reconstruction
Ilya Kostrikov, Esther Horbert, Bastian Leibe
Complex Non-Rigid Motion 3D Reconstruction by Union of Subspaces
Yingying Zhu, Dong Huang, Fernando de la Torre, Simon Lucey
A Procrustean Markov Process for Non-Rigid Structure Recovery
Minsik Lee, Chong-Ho Choi, Songhwai Oh
Good Vibrations: A Modal Analysis Approach for Sequential Non-Rigid Structure from Motion
Antonio Agudo, Lourdes Agapito, Begoña Calvo, Jose M. Montiel
High Accuracy Monocular Localization for Autonomous Driving Using Adaptive Ground Estimation
Shiyu Song, Manmohan Chandraker
On the quotient representation for the essential manifold
Roberto Tron, Kostas Daniilidis
Efficient High-Resolution Stereo Matching using Local Plane Sweeps
Sudipta Sinha, Daniel Scharstein, Richard Szeliski
Cross-Scale Cost Aggregation for Stereo Matching
Kang Zhang, Yuqiang Fang, Dongbo Min, Lifeng Sun, Shiqiang Yang, Shuicheng Yan, Qi Tian
Asymmetrical Gauss Mixture Models for Point Sets Matching
Wenbing Tao, Kun Sun
Fast and Reliable Two-View Translation Estimation
Johan Fredriksson, Olof Enqvist, Fredrik Kahl
Graph Cut based Continuous Stereo Matching using Locally Shared Labels
Tatsunori Taniai, Yasuyuki Matsushita, Takeshi Naemura
Learning to Detect Ground Control Points for Improving the Accuracy of Stereo Matching
Aristotle Spyropoulos, Nikos Komodakis, Philippos Mordohai
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Parallel Oral Sessions (6 papers each)
Orals 4A – PAMI/IJCV Special Journal Session Orals 4B – Attribute-based Recognition and Human Pose Estimation
Make3D: Learning 3D Scene Structure from a Single Still Image
A Saxena, M Sun, AY Ng
Decorrelating Semantic Visual Attributes by Resisting the Urge to Share
Dinesh Jayaraman, Fei Sha, Kristen Grauman
Product quantization for nearest neighbor search
H. Jegou, M. Douze, C. Schmid
PANDA: Pose Aligned Networks for Deep Attribute Modeling
Ning Zhang, Manohar Paluri, Marc’Aurelio Ranzato, Trevor Darrell, Lubomir Bourdev
The PASCAL Visual Object Classes (VOC) Challenge
Mark Everingham, Luc Van Gool, Christopher K. I. Williams, John Winn, Andrew Zisserman
Learning Scalable Discriminative Attributes with Sample Relatedness
Jiashi Feng, Stefanie Jegelka, Trevor Darrell, Huan Xu, Shuicheng Yan
Convex and Semi-Nonnegative Matrix Factorizations
CHQ Ding, T Li, MI Jordan
DeepPose: Human Pose Estimation via Deep Neural Networks
Alexander Toshev, Christian Szegedy
Robust face recognition via sparse representation
J. Wright, A.Y. Yang, A Ganesh, S.S. Sastry, Yi Ma
Iterated Second-Order Label Sensitive Pooling for 3D Human Pose Estimation
Catalin Ionescu, Joao Carreira, Cristian Sminchisescu
Deep Learning with Hierarchical Convolutional Factor Analysis
Bo Chen, Gungor Polatkan, Guillermo Sapiro, David Blei, David Dunson, Lawrence Carin
3D Pictorial Structures for Multiple Human Pose Estimation
Vasileios Belagiannis, Sikandar Amin, Mykhaylo Andriluka, Bernt Schiele, Nassir Navab, Slobodan Ilic
15:30-16:30 Parallel Oral Sessions (4 papers each)
Orals 5A – Face and Gesture Orals 5B – Convolutional Neural Nets
Learning Euclidean-to-Riemannian Metric for Point-to-Set Classification
Zhiwu Huang, Ruiping Wang, Shiguang Shan, Xilin Chen
Filter Forests for Learning Data-Dependent Convolutional Kernels
Sean Ryan Fanello, Cem Keskin, Pushmeet Kohli, Shahram Izadi, Jamie Shotton, Antonio Criminisi, Ugo Pattacini, Tim Paek
Face Alignment at 3000 FPS via Regressing Local Binary Features
Shaoqing Ren, Xudong Cao, Yichen Wei, Jian Sun
Learning and Transferring Mid-Level Image Representations using Convolutional Neural Networks
Maxime Oquab, Ivan Laptev, Leon Bottou, Josef Sivic
A Compact and Discriminative Face Track Descriptor
Omkar Parkhi, Karen Simonyan, Andrea Vedaldi, Andrew Zisserman
Large-scale Video Classification using Convolutional Neural Networks
Andrej Karpathy, Sanketh Shetty, George Toderici, Rahul Sukthankar, Thomas Leung, Li Fei-Fei
DeepFace: Closing the Gap to Human-Level Performance in Face Verification
Yaniv Taigman, Ming Yang, Marc’Aurelio Ranzato, Lior Wolf
Convolutional Neural Networks for No-Reference Image Quality Assessment
Le Kang, Peng Ye, Yi Li, David Doermann
16:30-18:30 Poster Session (53 posters)
Posters P4 – Poster Session (Face and Gesture, Recognition)
Nonparametric Context Modeling of Local Appearance for Pose- and Expression-Robust Facial Landmark Localization
Brandon Smith, Jonathan Brandt, Zhe Lin, Li Zhang
Learning Expressionlets on Spatio-Temporal Manifold for Dynamic Facial Expression Recognition
Mengyi Liu, Shiguang Shan, Ruiping Wang, Xilin Chen
Who Do I Look Like? Determining Parent-Offspring Resemblance via Genetic Features
Afshin Dehghan, Enrique G. Ortiz, Ruben Villegas, Mubarak Shah
Unified Face Analysis by Iterative Multi-Output Random Forests
Xiaowei Zhao, Tae-Kyun Kim, Wenhan Luo
Geometric Generative Gaze Estimation (G3E) for Remote RGB-D Cameras
Kenneth Funes Mora, Jean-Marc Odobez
A Hierarchical Probabilistic Model for Facial Feature Detection
Yue Wu, Ziheng Wang, Qiang Ji
RAPS: Robust and Efficient Automatic Construction of Person-Specific Deformable Models
Christos Sagonas, Stefanos Zafeiriou, Yannis Panagakis, Maja Pantic
Non-Parametric Bayesian Constrained Local Models
Pedro Martins, Rui Caseiro, Jorge Batista
Facial Expression Recognition via a Boosted Deep Belief Network
Ping Liu, shizhong han, zibo meng, Yan Tong
Automatic Construction of Deformable Models In-The-Wild
Epameinondas Antonakos, Stefanos Zafeiriou
Learning-by-Synthesis for Appearance-based 3D Gaze Estimation
Yusuke Sugano, Yasuyuki Matsushita, Yoichi Sato
Towards Multi-view and Partially-occluded Face Alignment
Junliang Xing, Zhiheng Niu, Junshi Huang, Weiming Hu, Shuicheng Yan
Head Pose Estimation Based on Multivariate Label Distribution
Xin Geng, Yu Xia
Efficient Boosted Exemplar-based Face Detection
Haoxiang Li, Zhe Lin, Jonathan Brandt, Xiaohui Shen, Gang Hua
Gauss-Newton Deformable Part Models for Face Alignment in-the-Wild
Georgios Tzimiropoulos, Maja Pantic
Incremental Face Alignment in the Wild
Akshay Asthana, Stefanos Zafeiriou, Shiyang Cheng, Maja Pantic
One Millisecond Face Alignment with an Ensemble of Regression Trees
Vahid Kazemi, Josephine Sullivan
Discriminative Deep Metric Learning for Face Verification in the Wild
Junlin Hu, Jiwen Lu, Yap-Peng Tan
Stacked Progressive Auto-Encoder (SPAE) for Face Recognition Across Poses
Meina Kan, Shiguang Shan, Hong Chang, Xilin Chen
Deep Learning Hidden Identity Features for Face Verification
Yi Sun, Xiaogang Wang, Xiaoou Tang
3D-aided face recognition robust to expression and pose variations
Baptiste Chu, Sami Romdhani, Liming Chen
Learning Non-Linear Reconstruction Models for Image Set Classification
Munawar Hayat, mohammed Bennamoun, Senjian An
Gesture Recognition Portfolios for Personalization
Angela Yao, Luc Van Gool, Pushmeet Kohli
Sign Language Spotting using Hierarchical Sequential Patterns with Temporal Intervals
Nicolas Pugeault, Eng-Jon Ong, Richard Bowden, Oscar Koller
Automatic Feature Learning for Robust Shadow Detection
Salman Khan, mohammed Bennamoun, Ferdous Sohel, Roberto Togneri
Packing and Padding: Coupled Multi-index for Accurate Image Retrieval
Liang Zheng, Shengjin Wang, Ziqiong Liu, Qi Tian
Adaptive Object Retrieval with Kernel Reconstructive Hashing
Haichuan Yang, Xiao Bai, Jun Zhou, Peng Ren, Jian Cheng, Zhihong Zhang
Bayes Merging of Multiple Vocabularies for Scalable Image Retrieval
Liang Zheng, Shengjin Wang, Wengang Zhou, Qi Tian
Fast Supervised Hashing with Decision Trees for High-Dimensional Data
Guosheng Lin, Chunhua Shen, Qinfeng Shi, Anton van den Hengel, David Suter
Detect What You Can: Detecting and Representing Objects using Holistic Models and Body Parts
Xianjie Chen, Roozbeh Mottaghi, Xiaobai Liu, Nam-Gyu Cho, Sanja Fidler, Raquel Urtasun, Alan Yuille
Associative embeddings for large-scale knowledge transfer with self-assessment
Alexander Vezhnevets, Vittorio Ferrari
Detecting Objects using Deformation Dictionaries
Bharath Hariharan, Larry Zitnick, Piotr Dollar
Persistence-based Object Recognition
Frederic Chazal, MAksim Ovsjanikov, Chunyuan Li
Inferring Unseen Views of People
Chao-Yeh Chen, Kristen Grauman
Birdsnap: Large-scale Fine-grained Visual Categorization of Birds
Thomas Berg, Jiongxin Liu, Seung Woo Lee, Michelle Alexander, David Jacobs, Peter Belhumeur
Predicting Object Dynamics in Scenes
David Fouhey, Larry Zitnick
Enriching Visual Knowledge Bases via Object Discovery and Segmentation
Xinlei Chen, Abhinav Shrivastava, Abhinav Gupta
Seeing the Arrow of Time
Lyndsey Pickup, Zheng Pan, Donglai Wei, Yichang Shih, Andrew Zisserman, Bill Freeman, Bernhard Schoelkopf
Hierarchical Feature Hashing for Fast Dimensionality Reduction
Bin Zhao
Modeling Image Patches with a Generic Dictionary of Mini-Epitomes
George Papandreou, Liang-Chieh Chen, Alan Yuille
Simplex-Based 3D Spatio-Temporal Feature Description for Action Recognition
Hao Zhang, Wenjun Zhou, Christopher Reardon, Lynne Parker
In Search of Inliers: 3D Correspondence by Local and Global Voting
Anders Buch, Yang Yang, Norbert Krüger, Henrik Petersen
Collective Matrix Factorization Hashing for Multimodal Data
Guiguang Ding, Yuchen Guo, Jile Zhou
Finding Matches in a Haystack: A Max-Pooling Strategy for Graph Matching in the Presence of Outliers
Minsu Cho, Jian Sun, Jean Ponce
Locality in Generic Instance Search from One Example
Ran Tao, Efstratios Gavves, Cees Snoek, Arnold Smeulders
Congruency-Based Reranking
Itai Ben Shalom, Adiel Ben Shalom, Noga Levy, Lior Wolf, Tamir Hazan, Nachum Dershowitz, Yaniv Bar, Roni Shweka, Yaacov Choueka
Asymmetric sparse kernel approximations for large-scale visual search
Damek Davis, Stefano Soatto, Jonathan Balzer
Locally Linear Hashing for Extracting Non-Linear Manifolds
Go Irie, Zhenguo Li, Xiao-Ming Wu, Shih-Fu Chang
Active Frame, Location, and Detector Selection for Automated and Manual Video Annotation
Vasiliy Karasev, Avinash Ravichandran, Stefano Soatto
Distance Encoded Product Quantization
Jae-Pil Heo, Zhe Lin, Sung-eui Yoon
Collaborative Hashing
Xianglong Liu, Junfeng He, Cheng Deng, Bo Lang
Scalable Object Detection using Deep Neural Networks
Dumitru Erhan, Christian Szegedy, Alexander Toshev, Dragomir Anguelov
THURSDAY, June 26
08:30-10:00 Parallel Oral Sessions (6 papers each)
Orals 6A – Physics-based Vision and Shape-from-X Orals 6B – Video: Events, Activities and Surveillance
Multiview Shape and Reflectance from Natural Illumination
Geoffrey Oxholm, Ko Nishino
Socially-aware Large-scale Crowd Forecasting
Alexandre Alahi, Vignesh Ramanathan, Li Fei-Fei
Reflectance and Fluorescent Spectra Recovery based on Fluorescent Chromaticity Invariance under Varying Illumination
Ying Fu, Antony Lam, Yasuyuki Kobashi, Imari Sato, Takahiro Okabe, Yoichi Sato
L0 Regularized Stationary Time Estimation for Crowd Group Analysis
SHUAI YI, Xiaogang Wang, Cewu Lu, Jiaya Jia
What Camera Motion Reveals About Shape with Unknown BRDF
Manmohan Chandraker
Scene-Independent Group Profiling in Crowd
Jing Shao, Chen Change Loy, Xiaogang Wang
Photometric Stereo using Constrained Bivariate Regression for General Isotropic Surfaces
Satoshi Ikehata, Kiyoharu Aizawa
Temporal Sequence Modeling For Video Event Detection
Yu Cheng, Quanfu Fan, Alok Choudhary, Sharath Pankanti
Robust Separation of Reflection from Multiple Images
Xiaojie Guo, Xiaochun Cao, Yi Ma
Recognition of Complex Events exploiting Temporal Dynamics between Underlying Concepts
Subhabrata Bhattacharya, Mahdi Kalayeh, Rahul Sukthankar, Mubarak Shah
Surface-from-Gradients: An Approach Based on Discrete Geometry Processing
Wuyuan Xie, Yunbo Zhang, Charlie C L Wang
Video Event Detection by Inferring Temporal Instance Labels
Kuan-Ting Lai, Felix Yu, Ming-Syan Chen, Shih-Fu Chang
10:00-12:00 Poster Session (55 posters)
Posters P5 – Poster Session (Physics-based Vision, Recognition, Video: Events, Activities and Surveillance)
Backscatter Compensated Photometric Stereo with 3 Sources
Chourmouzios Tsiotsios, Maria Angelopoulou, Tae-Kyun Kim, Andrew Davison
Calibrating a non-isotropic near point light source using a plane
Jaesik Park, Sudipta Sinha, Yasuyuki Matsushita, Yu-Wing Tai, In So Kweon
A New Perspective on Material Classification and Ink Identification
Rakesh Shiradkar, Li Shen, George Landon, Sim Heng Ong, Ping Tan
High Quality Photometric Reconstruction using a Depth Camera
Sk Mohammadul Haque, Avishek Chatterjee, Venu Madhav Govindu
Robust Surface Reconstruction via Triple Sparsity
Hicham Badri, Hussein Yahia, Driss Aboutajdine
Scattering Parameters and Surface Normals from Homogeneous Translucent Materials using Photometric Stereo
Bo Dong, Kathleen Moore, Weiyi Zhang, Pieter Peers
Better Shading for Better Shape Recovery
Moumen El-Melegy, Aly S. Abdelrahim, Aly A. Farag
Stable and Informative Spectral Signatures for Graph Matching
Nan Hu, Raif Rustamov, Leonidas J. Guibas
Deformable Object Matching via Deformation Decomposition based 2D Label MRF
Kangwei Liu, zhang Junge, Kaiqi Huang, Tieniu Tan
Locally Optimized Product Quantization for Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search
Yannis Kalantidis, Yannis Avrithis
Multi-source Deep Learning for Human Pose Estimation
Wanli Ouyang, Xiaogang Wang, Xiao Chu
Posebits for Monocular Human Pose Estimation
Gerard Pons-Moll, David J. Fleet, Bodo Rosenhahn
Real-time Simultaneous Pose and Shape Estimation for Articulated Objects with a Single Depth Camera
Mao Ye, Ruigang Yang
Mixing Body-Part Sequences for Human Pose Estimation
Anoop Cherian, Julien Mairal, Karteek Alahari, Cordelia Schmid
Robust Estimation of 3D Human Poses from Single Images
CHUNYU WANG, Yizhou Wang, Zhouchen Lin, Alan Yuille, Wen Gao
Fisher and VLAD with FLAIR
Koen Van de Sande, Cees Snoek, Arnold Smeulders
Immediate, scalable object category detection
Yusuf Aytar, Andrew Zisserman
Occlusion Coherence: Localizing Occluded Faces with a Hierarchical Deformable Part Model
Golnaz Ghiasi, Charless Fowlkes
Word Channel Based Multiscale Pedestrian Detection Without Image Resizing and Using Only One Classifier
Arthur Costea, Sergiu Nedevschi
Parsing Occluded People
Golnaz Ghiasi, Yi Yang, Deva Ramanan, Charless Fowlkes
Multi-fold MIL Training for Weakly Supervised Object Localization
Ramazan Gokberk Cinbis, Jakob Verbeek, Cordelia Schmid
Generating object segmentation proposals using global and local search
Pekka Rantalankila, Juho Kannala, Esa Rahtu
A Novel Chamfer Template Matching Method Using Variational Mean Field
Thanh Nguyen
Confidence-Rated Multiple Instance Boosting for Object Detection
Karim Ali, Kate Saenko
COSTA: Co-Occurrence Statistics for Zero-Shot Classification
Thomas Mensink, Efstratios Gavves, Cees Snoek
Analysis by Synthesis: 3D Object Recognition by Object Reconstruction
Mohsen Hejrati, Deva Ramanan
Submodular Object Recognition
Fan Zhu, Zhuolin Jiang, Ling Shao
Multimodal Learning in Loosely-organized Web Images
Kun Duan, David Crandall, Dhruv Batra
Generalized Max Pooling
Naila Murray, Florent Perronnin
Domain Adaptation on the Statistical Manifold
Mahsa Baktashmotlagh, Mehrtash Harandi, Brian Lovell, Mathieu Salzmann
Nonparametric Part Transfer for Fine-grained Recognition
Christoph Göring, Erik Rodner, Alexander Freytag, Joachim Denzler
The Fastest Deformable Part Model for Object Detection
Junjie Yan, Zhen Lei, Longyin Wen, Stan Z. Li
Unsupervised Learning of Dictionaries of Hierarchical Compositional Models
Jifeng Dai, Yi Hong, WENZE Hu, Song-Chun Zhu, Ying Nian Wu
Quasi Real-Time Summarization for Consumer Videos
Bin Zhao, Eric Xing
Gait Recognition under Speed Transition
Al Mansur, Yasushi Makihara, Rasyid Aqmar, Yasushi Yagi
Video Classification Based on Generalized Maximum Co-occurrence Cliques
Amir Roshan Zamir, Shayan Modiri Assari
Temporal Segmentation of Egocentric Videos
Chetan Arora, Yair Poleg, Shmuel Peleg
Efficient Localization with Fisher Vectors using Approximate Normalizations
Dan Oneata, Jakob Verbeek, Cordelia Schmid
Unsupervised Trajectory Modelling using Temporal Information via Minimal Paths
Brais Cancela, Alberto Iglesias, Marcos Ortega, Manuel Penedo
A Hierarchical Context Model for Event Recognition in Surveillance Video
Xiaoyang Wang, Qiang Ji
DISCOVER: Discovering Important Segments for Classification of Video Events and Recounting
Chen Sun, Ram Nevatia
Towards Good Practices for Action Video Encoding
Jianxin Wu, Yu Zhang
Efficient feature extraction, encoding and classification\\ for action recognition
Vadim Kantorov, Ivan Laptev
3D Pose from Motion for Cross-view Action Recognition via Non-linear Circulant Temporal Encoding
Ankur Gupta, Martinez Julieta, Jim Little, Robert Woodham
Human Action Recognition Based on Context-Dependent Graph Kernels
Baoxin Wu, Chunfeng Yuan, Weiming Hu
Depth and Skeleton Associated Action Recognition without Online Accessible RGB-D Cameras
Yen-Yu Lin, Ju-Hsuan Hua, Nick Tang, Min-Hung Chen, Hong-Yuan Liao
Deeply-Learned Slow Feature Analysis for Action Recognition
Lin SUN, Kui Jia, Tsung-Han Chan, Yuqiang Fang, Shuicheng Yan
A Cause and Effect analysis of motion trajectories for modeling actions
Sanath Narayan, Kalpathi Ramakrishnan
From Stochastic Grammar to Bayes Network: Probabilistic Parsing of Complex Activity
Nam Vo, Aaron Bobick
Cross-view Action Modeling, Learning and Recognition
Jiang Wang, Xiaohan Nie, Yin Xia, Ying Wu, Song Chun Zhu
Visual Semantic Search: Retrieving Videos via Complex Textual Queries
Dahua Lin, Sanja Fidler, Chen Kong, Raquel Urtasun
Zero-shot Event Detection using Multi-modal Fusion of Weakly Supervised Concepts
Shuang Wu, Sravanthi Bondugula, Florian Luisier, Xiaodan Zhuang, Pradeep Natarajan
Dual Linear Regression Based Classification for Face Cluster Recognition
Liang Chen
Bags of Spacetime Energies for Dynamic Scene Recognition
Christoph Feichtenhofer, Axel Pinz, Richard Wildes
Feature-Independent Action Spotting Without Human Localization, Segmentation or Frame-wise Tracking
Chuan Sun, Marshall Tappen, Hassan Foroosh
From Human-Annotated to Machine-Discovered Concepts using Consensus Regularization
Afshin Dehghan, Haroon Idrees, Mubarak Shah
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Parallel Oral Sessions (6 papers each)
Orals 7A – Low-level Vision and Image Processing Orals 7B – Medical and Biological Image Analysis
Scale-space Processing Using Polynomial Representations
Gou Koutaki, Keiichi Uchimura
Multiscale Centerline Detection by Learning a Scale-Space Distance Transform
Amos Sironi, Vincent Lepetit, Pascal Fua
Single Image Layer Separation using Relative Smoothness
YU LI, Michael Brown
Multivariate General Linear Models (MGLM) on Riemannian Manifolds with Applications to Statistical Analysis of Diffusion Weighted Images
Hyunwoo Kim, Nagesh Adluru, Maxwell Collins, Moo Chung, barbara Bendlin, Sterling Johnson, Richard Davidson, Vikas Singh
Image Fusion with Local Spectral Consistency and Dynamic Gradient Sparsity
Chen Chen, Junzhou Huang, Wei Liu
Preconditioning for Accelerated Iteratively Reweighted Least Squares in Structured Sparsity Reconstruction
Chen Chen, Junzhou Huang, Lei He
Segmentation-Free Dynamic Scene Deblurring
Tae Hyun Kim, Kyoung Mu Lee
Joint Coupled-Feature Representation and Coupled Boosting for AD Diagnosis
Yinghuan Shi, Heung-Il Suk, Yang Gao, Dinggang Shen
Shrinkage Fields for Effective Image Restoration
Uwe Schmidt, Stefan Roth
Deformable Registration of Feature-Endowed Point Sets Based on Tensor Fields
Demian Wassermann, James Ross, George Washko, Sandy Wells, Raul San Jose-Estepar
Camouflaging an Object from Many Viewpoints
Andrew Owens, Connelly Barnes, Alex Flint, Hanumant Singh, Bill Freeman
Learning to disambiguate indistinguishable objects over time using weakly supervised structured learning
Luca Fiaschi, Ferran Diego, Konstantin Gregor, Martin Schiegg, Ullrich Koethe, Marta Zlatic, Fred Hamprecht
15:30-16:30 Plenary Session (Stephane Mallat)
16:30-18:30 Poster Session (55 posters)
Posters P6 – Poster Session (Biologically Inpired Vision, Low-level Vision, Medical and Biological Image Analysis, Segmentation)
Mirror Symmetry Histograms for Capturing Geometric Properties in Images
Marcelo Cicconet, Davi Geiger, Michael Werman, Kristin Gunsalus
Learning optimal features for salient object detection
Song Lu, Vijay Mahadevan, Nuno Vasconcelos
Large-Scale Optimization of Hierarchical Features for Saliency Prediction in Natural Images
Eleonora Vig, Michael Dorr, David Cox
Saliency Detection on Light Fields
Nianyi Li, Jinwei Ye, Yu Ji, Haibin Ling, Jingyi Yu
Saliency Optimization from Robust Background Detection
Wangjiang Zhu, Shuang Liang, Yichen Wei, Jian Sun
A Reverse Hierarchy Model for Predicting Eye Fixations
Tianlin Shi, Xiaolin Hu, Ming Liang
Joint-Histogram Weighted Median Filter
Qi Zhang, Li Xu, Jiaya Jia
Edge-aware Gradient Domain Optimization Framework for Image Filtering by Local Propagation
Miao Hua, Xiaohui Bie, Minying Zhang, Wencheng Wang
Super-Resolving Noisy Images
Abhishek Singh, Fatih Porikli, Narendra Ahuja
Sparse Dictionary Learning for Edit Propagation of High-resolution Images
Xiaowu Chen, Dongqing Zou, Jianwei Li, Xiaochun Cao, Qinping Zhao, Hao Zhang
Weighted Nuclear Norm Minimization with Application to Image Denoising
Shuhang Gu, Lei Zhang, Xiangchu Feng, Wangmeng Zuo
Using Projection Kurtosis Concentration Of Natural Images For Blind Noise Covariance Matrix Estimation
Siwei Lyu
Blind Image Quality Assessment using Semi-supervised Rectifier Networks
Huixuan Tang, Neel Joshi, Ashish Kapoor
Separable Kernel for Image Deblurring
Lu Fang, Haifeng Liu, Feng Wu
Joint Depth Estimation and Camera Shake Removal from Single Blurry Image
Zhe Hu, Li Xu, Ming-Hsuan Yang
Deblurring Text Images via L0-Regularized Intensity and Gradient Prior
Jinshan Pan, Zhe Hu, Zhixun Su, Ming-Hsuan Yang
Total Variation Blind Deconvolution: The Devil is in the Details
Daniele Perrone, Paolo Favaro
Single Image Super-resolution using Deformable Patches
Yu Zhu, Yanning Zhang, Alan Yuille
Multi-Shot Imaging: Joint Alignment, Deblurring and Resolution-Enhancement
Haichao Zhang, Lawrence Carin
CID: Combined Image Denoising in Spatial and Frequency Domains Using Web Images
Huanjing Yue, Xiaoyan Sun, Jingyu Yang, Feng Wu
Multipoint Filtering with Local Polynomial Approximation and Range Guidance
Xiao Tan, Changming Sun, Tuan Pham
Decomposable Nonlocal Tensor Dictionary Learning for Multispectral Image Denoising
Yi Peng, Deyu Meng, Zongben Xu, Biao Zhang, Chenqiang Gao, Yang Yi
Robust 3D Features for Matching between Distorted Range Scans Captured by Moving Systems
Xiangqi Huang, Bo Zheng, Takeshi Masuda, Katsushi Ikeuchi
Discriminative Blur Detection Features
Jianping Shi, Li Xu, Jiaya Jia
Detection, Rectification and Segmentation of Co-planar Repeated Patterns
James Pritts, Ondrej Chum, Jiri Matas
A Learning-to-Rank Approach for Image Color Enhancement
Jianzhou Yan, Stephen Lin, Sing Bing Kang, Xiaoou Tang
Investigating Haze-relevant Features in A Learning Framework for Image Dehazing
Ketan Tang, Jianchao Yang, Jue Wang
Quality Assessment for Comparing Image Enhancement Algorithms
Zhengying Chen, Tingting Jiang, Yonghong Tian
Shadow Removal from Single RGB-D Images
Yao Xiao, Efstratios Tsougenis, Chi-keung Tang
Manifold Based Dynamic Texture Synthesis from Extremely Few Samples
Hongteng Xu, Hongyuan Zha, Mark Davenport
The Synthesizability of texture examples
Dengxin Dai, Hayko Riemenschneider, Luc Van Gool
Reconstructing Evolving Tree Structures in Time Lapse Sequences
Przemys?aw G?owacki, Miguel Pinheiro, Raphael Sznitman, Engin Turetken, Daniel Lebrecht, Anthony Holtmaat, Jan Kybic, Pascal Fua
Total-Variation Minimization on Unstructured Volumetric Mesh: Biophysical Applications on Reconstruction of 3D Ischemic Myocardium
Jingjia Xu, Azar Rahimi Dehaghani, Fei Gao, Linwei Wang
Tracking on the Product Manifold of Shape and Orientation for Tractography from Diffusion MRI
YUANXIANG WANG, Hesamoddin Salehian, Guang Cheng, Baba Vemuri
Curvilinear Structure Tracking by Low Rank Tensor Approximation with Model Propagation
Erkang Cheng, Yu Pang, Ying Zhu, Jingyi Yu, Haibin Ling
Patch-based Evaluation of Image Segmentation
Christian Ledig, Wenzhe Shi, Wenjia Bai, Daniel Rueckert
Evaluation of Scan-Line Optimization for 3D Medical Image Registration
Simon Hermann
Tissue Classification via Multispectral Convolutional Sparse Coding
Yin Zhou, Hang Chang, Kenneth Barner, Paul Spellman, Bahram Parvin
Matrix-Similarity Based Loss Function and Feature Selection for Alzheimer’s Disease Diagnosis
Xiaofeng Zhu, Heung-Il Suk, Dinggang Shen
Discriminative Sparse Inverse Covariance Matrix: Application in Brain Functional Network Classification
Luping Zhou, Lei Wang, Philip Ogunbona
A Bayesian Framework For the Local Configuration of Retinal Junctions
Touseef Qureshi, Andrew Hunter, Bashir Al-Diri
Learning-Based Atlas Selection for Multiple-Atlas Segmentation
Gerard Sanroma, Guorong Wu, Yaozong Gao, Dinggang Shen
Fully Automated Non-rigid Segmentation with Distance Regularized Level Set Evolution Initialized and Constrained by Deep-structured Inference
Tuan Ngo, Gustavo Carneiro
FAST LABEL: Easy and Efficient Optimization of Joint Multi-Label and Estimation Problems
Byung-Woo Hong, Ganesh Sundaramoorthi
Learning to Group Objects
Victoria Yanulevskaya, Jasper Uijlings, Nicu Sebe
Joint Unsupervised Multi-Class Image Segmentation
Fan Wang, Qixing Huang, Maks Ovsjanikov, Leonidas J. Guibas
Semantic Object Selection
Ejaz Ahmed, Scott Cohen, Brian Price
Discrete-Continuous Gradient Orientation Estimation for Faster Unsupervised Segmentation
Michael Donoser, Dieter Schmalstieg
Object-based Multiple Foreground Video Co-segmentation
Huazhu Fu, Dong Xu, Bao Zhang, Stephen Lin
Parsing World’s Skylines using Shape-Constrained MRFs
Rashmi Tonge, Subhransu Maji, C.V. Jawahar
Clothing Co-Parsing by Joint Image Segmentation and Labeling
Wei Yang, Liang Lin, Ping Luo
Tell Me What You See and I will Show You Where It Is
Jia Xu, Alexander Schwing, Raquel Urtasun
Beat the MTurkers: Automatic Image Labeling from Weak 3D Supervision
Liang-Chieh Chen, Sanja Fidler, Alan Yuille, Raquel Urtasun
Efficient Structured Parsing of Facades Using Dynamic Programming
Andrea Cohen, Alexander Schwing, Marc Pollefeys
Dense Semantic Image Segmentation with Objects and Attributes
Shuai Zheng, Ming-Ming Cheng, Jonathan Warrell, Paul Sturgess, Vibhav Vineet, Carsten Rother, philip Torr
FRIDAY, June 27
08:30-10:00 Parallel Oral Sessions (6 papers each)
Orals 8A – Recognition: Detection, Categorization, and Classification Orals 8B – Computational Photography: Sensing and Display
Learning Everything about Anything: Webly-Supervised Visual Concept Learning
Santosh Kumar Divvala, Ali Farhadi, Carlos Guestrin
Diffuse Mirrors: 3D Reconstruction from Diffuse Indirect Illumination Using Inexpensive Time-of-Flight Sensors
Felix Heide, Lei Xiao, Wolfgang Heidrich, Matthias B. Hullin
Dirichlet-based Histogram Feature Transform for Image Classification
Takumi Kobayashi
Fourier Analysis on Transient Imaging by Multifrequency Time-of-Flight Camera
Jingyu Lin, Yebin Liu, Matthias Hullin, Qionghai Dai
BING: Binarized Normed Gradients for Objectness Estimation at 300fps
Ming-Ming Cheng, Ziming Zhang, Wen-Yan Lin, philip Torr
Transparent Object Reconstruction via Coded Transport of Intensity
Chenguang Ma, Xing Lin, Jinli Suo, Qionghai Dai, Gordon Wetzstein
Context Driven Scene Parsing with Attention to Rare Classes
Jimei Yang, Brian Price, Scott Cohen, Ming-Hsuan Yang
3D Shape and Indirect Appearance by Structured Light Transport
Matthew O’Toole, John Mather, Kiriakos N. Kutulakos
Patch to the Future: Unsupervised Visual Prediction
Jacob Walker, Abhinav Gupta, Martial Hebert
Shape-Preserving Half-Projective Warps for Image Stitching
Che-Han Chang, Yoichi Sato, Yung-Yu Chuang
Triangulation embedding and democratic aggregation for image search
Herve Jegou, Andrew Zisserman
Parallax-tolerant Image Stitching
Fan Zhang, Feng Liu
10:00-12:00 Poster Session (56 posters)
Posters P7 – Poster Session (Computational Photography, Motion and Tracking, Recognition)
Low-Cost Compressive Sensing for Color Video and Depth
Xin Yuan, Patrick Llull, Xuejun Liao, Jianbo Yang, David Brady, Guillermo Sapiro, Lawrence Carin
Aliasing Detection and Reduction in Plenoptic Imaging
Zhaolin Xiao, Qing Wang, Jingyi Yu, Guoqing Zhou
Illumination-Aware Age Progression
Supasorn Suwajanakorn, Ira Kemelmacher, Steve Seitz
Color Transfer using Probabilistic Moving Least Squares
Youngbae Hwang, Joon-Young Lee, In So Kweon, Seon Joo Kim
Image Preconditioning: Balancing Contrast and Ringing
Yu Ji, Jinwei Ye, Sing Bing Kang, Jingyi Yu
Time-Mapping Using Space-Time Saliency
Feng Zhou, Sing Bing Kang, Michael Cohen
Gyro-Based Multi-Image Deconvolution for Removing Handshake Blur
Sung Hee Park, Marc Levoy
Similarity-Aware Patchwork Assembly for Depth Image Super-Resolution
Jing Li, Zhichao Lu, Gang Zeng, Hongbin Zha
Deblurring Low-light Images with Light Streaks
Zhe Hu, Sunghyun Cho, Jue Wang, Ming-Hsuan Yang
Depth Enhancement via Low-rank Matrix Completion
Si Lu, Xiaofeng Ren, Feng Liu
Raw-to-raw: Mapping between image sensor color responses
Rang Nguyen, Dilip Prasad, Michael Brown
DAISY Filter Flow: A Generalized Discrete Approach to Dense Correspondences
Hongsheng Yang, Wen-Yan Lin, Jiangbo Lu
Robust 3D Tracking with Descriptor Fields
Alberto Crivellaro, Vincent Lepetit
Evolutionary Quasi-random Search for Hand Articulations Tracking
Iason Oikonomidis, Manolis Lourakis, Antonis Argyros
Scalable 3D Tracking of Multiple Interacting Objects
Nikolaos Kyriazis, Antonis Argyros
Bayesian Active Appearance Models
Joan Alabort-i-Medina, Stefanos Zafeiriou
Human Shape and Pose Tracking Using Keyframes
Chun-Hao Huang, Edmond Boyer, Nassir Navab, Slobodan Ilic
Better Feature Tracking Through Subspace Constraints
Bryan Poling, Gilad Lerman, Arthur Szlam
Ground Plane Estimation using a Hidden Markov Model
Ralf Dragon, Luc Van Gool
Online Object Tracking, Learning and Parsing with And-Or Graphs
Yang Lu, Tianfu Wu, Song Chun Zhu
Region-based particle filter for video object segmentation
David Varas, Ferran Marques
Visual Tracking via Probability Continuous Outlier Model
Dong Wang, Huchuan Lu
Visual Tracking Using Pertinent Patch Selection and Masking
Dae-Youn Lee, Jae-Young Sim, Chang-Su Kim
Interval Tracker: Tracking by Interval Analysis
Junseok Kwon, Kyoung Mu Lee
Unifying Spatial and Attribute Selection for Distracter-resilient Tracking
Nan Jiang, Ying Wu
Pedestrian Detection in Low-resolution Imagery by Learning Multi-scale Intrinsic Motion Structures (MIMS)
Jiejie Zhu, Omar Javed, Jingen Liu, Qian Yu, Hui Cheng, Harpreet Sawhney
Multi-target Tracking with Motion Context in Tensor Power Iteration
Xinchu Shi, Haibin Ling, Weiming Hu, Chunfeng Yuan
SphereFlow: 6 DoF Scene Flow from RGB-D Pairs
Michael Hornacek, Andrew Fitzgibbon, Carsten Rother
Fast Edge-Preserving PatchMatch for Large Displacement Optical Flow
Linchao Bao, Qingxiong Yang, Hailin Jin
Learning an image-based motion context for multiple people tracking
Laura Leal-Taixé, Michele Fenzi, Alina Kuznetsova, Bodo Rosenhahn, Silvio Savarese
Semi-Supervised Coupled Dictionary Learning for Person Re-identification
Xiao Liu, Mingli Song, Dacheng Tao, Xingchen Zhou, Chun Chen, Jiajun Bu
What are you talking about? Text-to-Image Coreference
Chen Kong, Dahua Lin, Mohit Bansal, Raquel Urtasun, Sanja Fidler
Predicting Failures of Vision Systems
Peng Zhang, Jiuling Wang, Ali Farhadi, Martial Hebert, Devi Parikh
Three Guidelines of Online Learning for Large-Scale Visual Recognition
Yoshitaka Ushiku, Masatoshi Hidaka, Tatsuya Harada
Using k-poselets for detecting people and localizing their keypoints
Bharath Hariharan, Georgia Gkioxari, Ross Girshick, Jitendra Malik
Randomized Max-Margin Compositions for Visual Recognition
Angela Eigenstetter, Bjorn Ommer
Large-scale visual font recognition
Guang Chen, Jianchao Yang, Hailin Jin, Jonathan Brandt, Eli Shechtman, Aseem Agarwala, Tony Han
Describing Textures in the Wild
Mircea Cimpoi, Subhransu Maji, Iasonas Kokkinos, Andrea Vedaldi
Relative Parts: Distinctive Parts for Learning Relative Attributes
Ramachandruni N. Sandeep, Yashaswi Verma, C.V. Jawahar
Understanding Objects in Detail with Fine-grained Attributes
Subhransu Maji, Iasonas Kokkinos, Stavros Tsogkas, Ross Girshick, Matthew Blaschko, Esa Rahtu, Juho Kannala, Andrea Vedaldi
Predicting User Annoyance Using Visual Attributes
Gordon Christie, Amar Parkash, Ujwal Krothapalli, Devi Parikh
Linear Ranking Analysis
Deng Weihong, Jiani Hu, Jun Guo
Transformation Pursuit for Image Classification
Mattis Paulin, Jerome REVAUD, Zaid Harchaoui, Florent Perronnin, Cordelia Schmid
Incremental Learning of NCM Forests for Large-Scale Image Classification
Marko Ristin, Matthieu Guillaumin, Juergen Gall, Luc Van Gool
Object Classification with Adaptive Regions
Hakan Bilen, Marco Pedersoli, Vinay Namboodiri, Tinne Tuytelaars, Luc Van Gool
Discriminative Ferns Ensemble for Hand Pose Recognition
Eyal Krupka, Aharon Bar Hillel, Ben Klein, Alon Vinnikov, Daniel Freedman, Simon Stachniak
Are Cars Just 3D Boxes? – Jointly Estimating the 3D Shape of Multiple Objects
Muhammad Zeeshan Zia, Michael Stark, Konrad Schindler
Human Pose Estimation: New Benchmark and State of the Art Analysis
Leonid Pishchulin, Mykhaylo Andriluka, Peter Gehler, Bernt Schiele
Using a deformation field model for localizing faces and facial points under weak supervision
Marco Pedersoli, Tinne Tuytelaars, Luc Van Gool
Active Annotation Translation
Steven Branson, Pietro Perona
Looking Beyond the Visible Scene
Joseph Lim, Aditya Khosla, Antonio Torralba, Byoungkwon An An
Two-Class Weather Labeling
Cewu Lu, DI LIN, Jiaya Jia, Chi-keung Tang
Learning Important Spatial Pooling Regions for Scene Classification
DI LIN, Cewu Lu, Renjie Liao, Jiaya Jia
Orientational Pyramid Matching for Recognizing Indoor Scenes
Lingxi Xie, Jingdong Wang, Bo Zhang, Qi Tian
Multilabel Ranking with Inconsistent Rankers
Xin Geng, Longrun Luo
Scene Parsing with Object Instances and Occlusion Ordering
Joseph Tighe, Marc Niethammer, Svetlana Lazebnik
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Parallel Oral Sessions (6 papers each)
Orals 9A – Statistical Methods and Learning II Orals 9B – 3D Geometry / Shape
Optimizing Over Radial Kernels on Compact Manifolds
Sadeep Jayasumana, Richard Hartley, Mathieu Salzmann, Hongdong Li, Mehrtash Harandi
A Riemannian framework for matching point clouds represented by the Schr\”{o}dinger distance transform
Yan Deng, Anand Rangarajan, Baba Vemuri
Grassmann Averages for Scalable Robust PCA
Soren Hauberg, Aasa Feragen, Michael Black
Seeing 3D chairs: exemplar part-based 2D-3D alignment using a large dataset of CAD models
Mathieu Aubry, Bryan Russell, Alexei Efros, Josef Sivic
Robust Subspace Segmentation with Block-diagonal Prior
Jiashi Feng, Zhouchen Lin, Huan Xu, Shuicheng Yan
A Mixture of Manhattan Frames: Beyond the Manhattan World 
Julian Straub, Guy Rosman, Oren Freifeld, John Leonard, John Fisher III
Unsupervised One-Class Learning for Automatic Outlier Removal
Wei Liu, Gang Hua, John Smith
Local Regularity-driven City-scale Facade Detection from Aerial Images
Jingchen Liu, Yanxi Liu
Smooth Representation Clustering
Han Hu, Zhouchen Lin, Jianjiang Feng, Jie Zhou
Latent Regression Forest: Structural Estimation of 3D Articulated Hand Posture
Danhang Tang, alykhan Tejani, Hyung Jin Chang, Tae-Kyun Kim
Novel methods for multilinear data completion and de-noising based on tensor-SVD
Zemin Zhang, Gregory Ely, Shuchin Aeron, Ning Hao, Misha Kilmer
FAUST: Dataset and evaluation for 3D mesh registration
Federica Bogo, Javier Romero, Matthew Loper, Michael Black
15:30-16:30 Parallel Oral Sessions (4 papers each)
Orals 10A – Optimization Methods Orals 10B – View Synthesis and Other Applications
Second-order Shape Optimization for Geometric Inverse Problems in Vision
Jonathan Balzer, Stefano Soatto
Reconstructing Storyline Graphs for Image Recommendation from Web Community Photos
Gunhee Kim, Eric Xing
L0 norm based dictionary learning method with global convergence
Chenglong Bao, Hui Ji, Yuhui Quan, Zuowei Shen
Active Flattening of Curved Document Images via Two Structured Beams
Gaofeng MENG, Ying WANG, Shenquan QU, Shiming Xiang, chunhong PAN
Adaptive Partial Differential Equation Learning for Visual Saliency Detection
Risheng Liu, Zhouchen Lin, Shiguang Shan
Image-based Synthesis and Re-Synthesis of Viewpoints Guided by 3D Models
Konstantinos Rematas, Tobias Ritschel, Mario Fritz, Tinne Tuytelaars
Robust Orthonormal Subspace Learning: Efficient Recovery of Corrupted Low-rank Matrices
Xianbiao Shu, Fatih Porikli, Narendra Ahuja
Bayesian View Synthesis and Image-Based Rendering Principles
Sergi PUJADES, Bastian Goldluecke, Frederic Devernay
16:30-18:30 Poster Session (47 posters)
Posters P8 – Poster Session (3D Vision, Optimization Methods, Shape, Vision for Graphics, Web and Vision Systems, Document Analysis)
Fast MRF Optimization with Application to Depth Reconstruction
Qifeng Chen, Vladlen Koltun
Exploiting Shading Cues in Kinect IR Images for Geometry Refinement
Gyeongmin Choe, Jaesik Park, Yu-Wing Tai, In So Kweon
Fast Rotation Search with Stereographic Projections for 3D Registration
Alvaro Parra Bustos, Tat-Jun Chin, David Suter
Local Readjustment for High-Resolution 3D Reconstruction
Siyu Zhu, Tian Fang, Jianxiong Xiao, Long Quan
Turning Mobile Phones into 3D Scanners
Kalin Kolev, Petri Tanskanen, Pablo Speciale, Marc Pollefeys
T-Linkage: a Continuous Relaxation of J-Linkage for Multi-Model Fitting
Luca Magri, Andrea Fusiello
Motion-Depth: RGB-D Depth Map Enhancement with Motion and Depth in Complement
Tak-Wai Hui, King Ngi Ngan
Generalized Pupil-Centric Imaging and Analytical Calibration for a Non-frontal Camera
Avinash Kumar, Narendra Ahuja
Geometric Urban Geo-Localization
Mayank Bansal, Kostas Daniilidis
3D Reconstruction from Accidental Motion
Fisher Yu, David Gallup
Real-time Model-based Articulated Object Pose Detection and Tracking with Variable Rigidity Constraints
Karl Pauwels, Leonardo Rubio, Eduardo Ros
Occluding Contours for Multi-View Stereo
Qi Shan, Brian Curless, Yasutaka Furukawa, Carlos Hernandez, Steve Seitz
Aerial Reconstructions via Probabilistic Data Fusion
Randi Cabezas, Oren Freifeld, Guy Rosman, John Fisher III
3D Modeling from Wide Baseline Range Scans using Contour Coherence
Ruizhe Wang, Jongmoo Choi, Gerard Medioni
Orientation Robust Textline Detection in Natural Images
Le Kang, Yi Li
Strokelets: A Learned Multi-Scale Representation for Scene Text Recognition
Cong Yao, Xiang Bai, Baoguang Shi, Wenyu Liu
Region-based Discriminative Feature Pooling for Scene Text Recognition
Chen-Yu Lee, Anurag Bhardwaj, Wei Di, Vignesh Jagadeesh, Robinson Piramuthu
Fast and Exact: Shape Segmentation Using ADMM and Structured Prediction
Haithem Boussaid, Iasonas Kokkinos
Pseudoconvex Proximal Splitting for $L_\infty$ Problems in Multiview Geometry
Anders Eriksson
A Convex Relaxation of the Ambrosio–Tortorelli Elliptic Functionals for the Mumford–Shah Functional
Youngwook Kee, Junmo Kim
Sequential Convex Relaxation for Mutual Information-Based Unsupervised Figure-Ground Segmentation
Youngwook Kee, Mohamed Souiai, Daniel Cremers, Junmo Kim
Decorrelated Vectorial Total Variation
Shunsuke Ono, Isao Yamada
Efficient Squared Curvature
Claudia Nieuwenhuis, Eno Toeppe, Lena Gorelick, Olga Veksler, Yuri Boykov
Multi-feature Spectral Clustering with Minimax Optimization
Hongxing Wang, Chaoqun Weng, Junsong Yuan
Quality-based Multimodal Classification Using Tree-Structured Sparsity
Soheil Bahrampour, Asok Ray, nasser Nasrabadi, Kenneth Jenkins
Newton Greedy Pursuit: a Quadratic Approximation Method for Sparsity-Constrained Optimization
Xiao-Tong Yuan, Qingshan Liu
Generalized Nonconvex Nonsmooth Low-Rank Minimization
Canyi Lu, Shuicheng Yan, Zhouchen Lin
Latent Dictionary Learning for Sparse Representation based Classification
Meng Yang, Luc Van Gool
Is Rotation a Nuisance in Shape Recognition?
Qiuhong Ke, Yi Li
Dual-Space Decomposition of 2D Complex Shapes
Guilin Liu, Zhonghua Xi, Jyh-Ming Lien
Noising versus Smoothing for Vertex Identification in Unknown Shapes
Konstantinos Raftopoulos, Marin Ferecatu
Surface Registration by Optimization in Constrained Diffeomorphism Space
Wei Zeng, Lok Ming Lui, Xianfeng Gu
Dense Non-Rigid Shape Correspondence using Random Forests
Emanuele Rodola, Samuel Rota Bulo’, Thomas Windheuser, Matthias Vestner, Daniel Cremers
Covariance descriptors for 3D shape matching and retrieval
Hedi Tabia, Hamid Laga, David Picard, Philippe-Henri Gosselin
Symmetry-Aware Isometric Matching of Incomplete 3D Surfaces
Yusuke Yoshiyasu
An Automated Estimator of Image Visual Realism Based on Human Cognition
Shaojing Fan, Tian-Tsong Ng, Jonathan Herberg, Bryan Koenig, Cheston Tan, Rang-ding Wang
SteadyFlow: Spatially Smooth Optical Flow for Video Stabilization
Shuaicheng Liu, Lu Yuan, Ping Tan, Jian Sun
Automatic Face Reenactment
Pablo Garrido, Levi Valgaerts, Ole Rehmsen, Thorsten Thormaehlen, Patrick Perez, Christian Theobalt
Joint Summarization of Large-scale Collections of Web Images and Videos for Storyline Reconstruction
Gunhee Kim, Leonid Sigal, Eric Xing
Semi-supervised Relational Topic Model for Weakly Annotated Image Recognition in Social Media
Zhenxing Niu, Gang Hua, Xinbo Gao, Qi Tian
Beyond Human Opinion Scores: Blind Image Quality Assessment based on Synthetic Scores
Peng Ye, Jayant Kumar, David Doermann
Active Sampling for Subjective Image Quality Assessment
Peng Ye, David Doermann
A Study on Cross-Population Age Estimation
Guodong Guo, Chao Zhang
Remote Heart Rate Measurement From Face Videos Under Realistic Situations
Xiaobai Li, Jie Chen, Guoying Zhao, Matti Pietikäinen
6 Seconds of Sound and Vision: Creativity in Micro-Videos
Miriam Redi, Michele Trevisiol, Rossano Schifanella, neil O’Hare, Alejandro Jaimes
Robust Refinement of GPS-Tags Using RandomWalks with an Adaptive Damping Factor
Amir Roshan Zamir