Dupont Summit 2013 on Science, Technology, and Environmental Policy Issues

Dates: December 6, 2013
Location: Washington, D.C.

The purpose of the Dupont Summit is to promote interdisciplinary dialogue about pressing issues related to science, technology and the environment. The conference mirrors the interest of the PSO and its partners in promoting conversation about current policy concerns.

2013 Speakers and Topics

 As in 2012, Infragard National’s EMP SIG will hold a meeting at the Dupont Summit on Mitigating High Impact-Threats to Critical Infrastructure. Panel discussions will focus on cost-effective ways to mitigate these threats including the use of hardening centralized systems such as the grid and emergency communications, and providing local solutions such as distributed energy systems and communications. Infragard is an FBI sponsored non-profit association of individuals interested in the security of critical infrastructure.

I. VENUE: Whittemore House – Main Auditorium
8:30 am – 5:30 pm
Chair: Chuck Manto, Infragard National EMP SIG Manager
Confirmed to date: Former Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) Hon. James Woolsey, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Security Paul Stockton, Congressman Roscoe Bartlett, and many others. Click here to see the InfraGard EMP SIG portion of the Dupont Summit program. Dupont Summit attendees are invited to attend these sessions as well.
II. VENUE: Whittemore House – 1870′s Room, Library, Blair Room, Harriman Room, Past Presidents Room
Track 1 – 1870′s Room
9:00 – 9:50 am
Julie Fischer, George Washington University
Rebecca Katz, George Washington University
Michael Ingerson-Mahar, US Department of Defense
Matthew Lim, US Department of Health and Human Services
10:00 – 10:50 am
Richard G. Boehm, Texas State University
Carmen P. Brysch, National Geographic Society
11:00 – 11:50 pm
Diana H. Fishbein, RTI International
William A. Aldridge, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Kenneth M. Jones, Annie E. Casey Foundation
Talib Horne, Living Classrooms Foundation
Robert C. Scott, United States House of Representatives
12:00 – 12:50 pm
Organizer: Connie L. McNeely, George Mason University
Chair: Jong-on Hahm, National Science Foundation
Laurie Schintler, George Mason University
Rajendra G. Kulkarni, George Mason University
Patricia White, National Science Foundation
R. Saylor Breckenridge, National Science Foundation
Roger Stough, George Mason University
Janine Wedel, George Mason University
Vasant Honavar, Pennsylvania State University
Scott Weidman, National Academy of Sciences
1:00 – 1:50 pm
Shirley Fiske, University of Maryland
Ed Liebow, American Anthropological Association
Christine Miller Hesed, University of Maryland
Satsuki Takahashi, George Mason University
Susan Crate, George Mason University
2:00 – 2:50 pm
Chair: Dominic Marcellino, Ecologic Institute
Michael Orbach, Duke University
Grit Martinez, Ecologic Institute
3:00 – 3:50 pm
Models, Science Prototyping, and the Macro-Micro World of Energy
Clarissa Ai Ling Lee, Duke University
Representing Climate Change in Fiction: Attempts and Challenges
Stephanie Bernhard, University of Virginia
Converting Grass Into Gas: What Are the Implications of reconstituting plants as energy crops for biofuels?
Marcia Davitt, Virginia Tech
(De)visualizing Disaster: Assessing Discursive Strategies to Render the Gulf Oil Spill Invisible
Jennifer L. Lawrence, Virginia Tech
Track 2 – Library
 
9:00 – 9:50 am
Kristen Obst, American Public University System
Molly Whitworth, American Public University System
10:00 – 10:50 am
Co-Chairs: Naoru Koizumi and Arnauld Nicogossian, George Mason University
Roger Stough, George Mason University
Laurie Schintler, George Mason University
11:00 – 11:50 pm
Chair: Jeffrey Stiefel, DHS
Moderator: Arnauld Nicogossian, George Mason University
Darrin Donato, HHS-ASPR
Paula Scalingi, Bay area Center for Regional Disaster Resilience, The Scalingi Group
12:00 – 12:50 pm
Chair: Karan Powell, American Public University
Jon Allan, Office of the Great Lakes, Michigan
Kathryn Buckner, Council of Great Lakes Industries
George Heartwell, Mayor, Grand Rapids Michigan; Great Lakes-St. Lawrence Cities Initiative
Allegra Cangelosi, Northeast-Midwest Institute
1:00 – 1:50 pm
Melissa Layne, American Public University System
Phil Ice, American Public University System
Sarah Canfield-Fuller, American Public University System
2:00 – 2:50 pm
Dan Benjamin, American Public University System
Danny Welsch, American Public University System
3:00 – 3:50 pm
Tom E. Diffenbach, SpaceSoc
Anmol Singh, SpaceSoc
Kevin Berry, Legendary Projects
Track 3 – Blair Room
 
9:00 – 9:30 am
Graham Bullock, Davidson College
 
9:30 – 10:00 am
Jason O’Leary, Arizona State University
 
10:00 – 10:50 am 
Chair: Walter D. Valdivia, The Brookings Institution
Rachelle D. Hollander, National Academy of Engineering
India Hook-Barnard, National Academy of Sciences
Jathan Sadowski, Arizona State University
 
11:00 – 11:50 pm
Angela Matysiak, Policy Studies Organization
Kathryn Morris, Southern New Hampshire University
Preeti Dhillon, PLAN International USA
12:00 – 12:50 pm
Chair: Mahmud Farooque, Arizona State University
Darlene Cavalier, Arizona State University
Kathryn C. Reeves, University of Michigan
Chang Liu, Arizona State University
1:00 – 1:50 pm
Martin Dudziak
Carole Chaski, ALIAS Technology LLC
Gordon Miller, G3 Systems, Inc.
Rao Mandava, TetraDyn LTD.
2:00 – 2:50 pm
Partnering To Help Align STEM Push and Pull
Michael M. Simpson
Other speakers TBA
3:00 – 3:50 pm
A General Theory of Regulation: Implications for Science Policy and Educational Policy
Stuart A. Umpleby, George Washington University
Reframing Federal Microgrid Development
Kent C. Meyers, Leidos
Reflexivity of the Ocean and the Human
Peter Tuddenham, The College of Exploration
When Good Enough is Better than Best: Cybernetics and Design, Preconditions and Policy
Ranulph Glanville, American Society for Cybernetics
Track 4 – Harriman Room
9:00 – 9:30 am
Michael Halpern, RTI International
 
9:30 – 10:00 am
Dustin Ashley, Mountain Empire Community College/Southwest Virginia Community College
10:00 – 10:30 am
John Larson, National Association of Conservation Districts
10:30 – 11:00 am
Mark Focht, American Society of Landscape Architects
11:00 – 11:50 pm
Panel on Nuclear Energy Policy Issues
Chair: David Oppenheimer, Pathion Inc.
Paula Gordon, Lifeboat Foundation
Jim A. Hamilton, National Spent Fuel Collaborative
12:00 – 12:50 pm
Mark Riccardi, American Military University
Robert Redding, American Military University
John Dolan Redding, American Military University
1:00 – 1:30 pm
Horace Walcott, Brooklyn Technical Highschool
1:30 – 2:00 pm
Manuel Perez, BSA Compliance
2:00 – 2:50 pm
Andras Kornai, Hungarian Academy of Sciences; Computer and Automation Research Institute
Kathleen Egan, Department of Defense
Terence Langendoen, University of Arizona; National Science Foundation
3:00 – 3:50 pm
Panel on Current Space Policy Issues
Joseph N. Pelton, Space and Advanced Communications Research Institute
Amalie Sinclair, Leeward Space Foundation
Track 5 – Past Presidents Room
 
9:00 – 9:30 am
Sunny Lee, Institute for Korea-US Political Development
 
9:30 – 10:00 am
Marta Makowska, Warsaw University of Life Sciences
 
10:00 – 10:30 am
Phil Ice, American Public University System
 
10:30 – 11:00 am
Robert McCreight, George Washington University
11:00 – 11:30 am
Vivian E. Thomson, University of Virginia
11:30 – 12:00 pm
Rita Wells, Idaho National Laboratory
12:00 – 12:30 pm
Robert Atkinson, Information Technology and Innovation Foundation
 
12:30 – 1:00 pm
Tom Lewis, The Louis Berger Group
 
1:00 – 1:30 pm
Dan Riffle, Marijuana Policy Project
 
1:30 – 2:00 pm
David Pearce Snyder, The Futurist
 
3:00 – 3:50 pm
Keith Henson, Lifeboat Foundation
John Strickland, Lifeboat Foundation
 
 
 
II. VENUE: John Wesley Powell Auditorium*, evening session, 8:15 pm, as part of a Lecture Series of the Philosophical Society of Washington
 
Daniel L. Goroff, Vice President and Program Director at the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
*Held at the John Wesley Powell Auditorium, adjacent to the Cosmos Club, 2170 Florida Avenue NW, Washington DC 20008. Entrance is through the club gate, the first right-hand entrance on Florida Avenue north of the intersection with Massachusetts Avenue NW. The auditorium entrance is to the left of the gate.